Current News

New York Bass Chapter Federation Banquet 2019

The banquet was held January 19th at the very accommodating Hilton Garden Inn in Auburn.  Cocktail hour was at 6 following with dinner at 7.  It was a smaller then expected turnout due to the Winter Advisory that was for all of CNY but for those anglers and their families who braved the elements enjoyed the food, conversation and the Guest speaker Andy Noyles. Andy is a biologist with the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation.  His presentation was on the different diseases in Oneida Lake that had originated in Florida in the 1990s. It spread as far as Mid Texas and through the USA to the NE through the years.  The disease attacks the swim bladder mechanism causing the fish become buoyant.  Along with the disease there are bacteria and parasites affecting the fish.  It appears the warm temperatures make this combination worse.  Last year was the 4th warmest since 1976.  The good news is other fisheries that started with it have rebounded after a couple of years despite the disease, viruses and bacteria. He did point out how important cleaning live wells in between uses of the boat.  The disease that is affecting the small mouth bass in Oneida Lake can live in your live well for 7 days.  He recommended draining well, using hot water which kills it and dry the wells.

In attendance was also the Scholarship winners for 2016-2017 Matthew Arndt and Logan Ukleya who both received plaques from New York Bass Federation President Peter Knight and a check for $1,000.00 sponsored by Bass Pro. The Scholarship winners for 2018 were Garrett Lawton and Brent Tyrell who also received plaques from Peter Knight and a check for $500.00 sponsored by Bass Pro.

The 2018 award winners:

Boater of the Year:  George Yund

Non-Boater of the Year:  Zachary Hajecate

Boater Lunker of the Year:  Ken Bracy (5.95lbs)

Non-Boater Lunker of the Year:  Zachary Hajecate (5.95lbs)

Boater Most Improved:  Ricky Brodeur

Non-Boater Most Improved:  Jacob Zaremski

Boater Rookie of the Year:  Daniel Christ

Non-Boater Rookie of the Year:  Josh Bovaird

Exceptional Sponsor:  Bass Pro/Cashion Rods/Towne Marine

President’s Award:  Fred Chilluffo

Conservation Award:  Team Blue Hearse Tom Testa and Jason Chier

Director/Chairperson Award:  Dave Repman

Civic Duty Award:  Gail Jones and Roxanne Krause

Outstanding Club Award:  Rochester BassMasters

Outstanding Youth Club Award:  Rochester Junior BassMasters

Rosemary Murphy Award for Outstanding Service:  Jim Moore